Privacy Policy

PERGAS collects and uses personal data about staff, students and members in accordance with the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act – 2012 (PDPA) and other relevant laws and requirements on charity institutions in Singapore.

1) Notification

1.1 In the course of your dealings with PERGAS, PERGAS may be required to collect, use and/or disclose personal data about you. This may arise when you register, participate or attend as a PERGAS member, Asatizah, student, course, seminar or workshop participant, or in the course of PERGAS provision of services to you including welfare assistance.

1.2 Personal data means data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified from data; or from that data and other information to which an organisation has or is likely to have access. Personal data may include personal information such as (but are not limited to) name, NRIC or passport number, age, credit card number, residential address, mobile or residential telephone number, personal email address photographs or video image of an individual.

1.3 In view of the regime of the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 coming into effect on 2 July 2014, PERGAS is seeking your acknowledgement of and
agreement to the terms and conditions in relation to collection, use and disclosure of personal data, as set out in this Policy.

2) Purpose

2.1 PERGAS holds personal data on its students, customers, clients, donors and members (mentioned in 2.1). Such form of data collection consists of the three entities “PERGAS Welfare and Membership”, “PERGAS Islamic Education” and “PERGAS ARS” and other shared administrative services.

2.2 The data is used in order to support the following purposes in connection with the processing of your queries in respect of any PERGAS event, programme briefing, programme, membership, ARS and/or services provided by PERGAS:
a) to process/or attend to your query on educational services, dakwah outreach programmes, Asatizah development, financial and welfare assistance offered by PERGAS and/or other related and ancillary services provided by PERGAS;
b) to provide you with relevant information relating to the subject matter and/or areas of interests indicated in your query;
c) to send you PERGAS fundraising information, marketing collaterals, surveys, feedback, evaluation form and publications in connection with your relationship or experience with PERGAS;
d) Data is shared as necessary with third party companies to provide extended services; examples include transport, medical, catering, travel services and online services such as email, online bookings, ticketing and receipting;
e) During the course of your participation or attendance at events, functions or programme briefings organised or held by PERGAS, photograph(s) or video image(s) of you may be taken or recorded for news and publicity purposes relating to the legitimate interests of PERGAS. By participating in or attending the same, you agree for PERGAS to collect, use, reproduce, publish, adapt, apply or otherwise deal with the same in any medium and format (whether in their present, adapted or modified form) for the said purposes.

3) Protection and Security

3.1 Your personal data is an amanah to PERGAS.

3.2 PERGAS deploys appropriate security arrangements and technological measures to safeguard and protect your personal data.

4) Access, Update and Correction

4.1 You have the right to request access to, update and/or correct any personal data provided by you and held by PERGAS. PERGAS requires a form of verification (such as NRIC or student card) to process such request.

4.2 Under reasonable and satisfied ground, PERGAS will make the appropriate correction thereof, or the correction shall not be made without any proper identification.

4.3 If you wish to access, update and/or correct your personal data or if you have any query in respect to this policy, please contact 63469013 or email to info@pergas.org.sg.

5) Variations and Updates

PERGAS reserves the right to update and vary this Policy from time to time as may be necessary. The updated or varied version will be posted on this webpage. Please check this page regularly for any updates or variations.

4. Fiqh Minoriti Muslim (Publications of Asatizah’s Writings), 2008

The Beginners’ Manual on Islam; written by the late Ustaz Zhulkeflee Hj Ismail was amongst the earliest publication of Pergas by a local Ustaz.

Later in 2008, Pergas collaborated with Pustaka Nasional to publish 3 books written by local asatizah, namely Fiqh Minoriti Muslim (Fiqh for the Muslim Minority), Menunggak Nilai, Melurus Faham (Upholding the traditions, enhancing the understanding) and 40 Hadis seruan Nabi Muhammad SAW kepada umatnya (40 Hadis from the Prophet Muhammad s.a.w.)

Apart from these books, the book by Ustaz Mohamad Hasbi Bin Hassan – Istilah-Istilah Ilmu Tasauf (The Terminology in the Science of Tasauf) – was published back in 2011.

12. Wasat Online, 2015

A platform that serves in publishing the writings and research papers with the concept of moderation in Islam as the main theme. It was published online and later printed into a book.

11. Footprints of Muslim Scholars’ Heritage in Singapore, 2014

A bibliography of the past luminous scholars from our Beacons of the Ummah series were collated. This is in conjunction with the Footprints of Muslim Scholars’ Heritage in Singapore Exhibition.

This effort was expanded in 2019 with the publication of the 100 Years Bibliography of the Asatizah.

This reference is vital in ensuring the contributions of asatizah in the field of writing is well documented and assist researchers to find resources for their writings.

10. Launch of the Syed Ahmad Semait Reference Library (SASRL), 2013

SASRL was established as a center of reference on the writings on Islam. It specializes in the collection of the thesis written by local asatizah.

9. Publication of Pergas Institute of Islamic Religious Studies (IPIP), 2012

An effort, which focuses on publishing religious textbooks that were written and compiled by asatizah. The textbooks are used for IPIP students in particular and have served of benefit the local madrasah students, and as well as the Muslim community in Singapore. Examples of publications include the review and a contextualize understanding to Pengetahuan Islam (Islamic Revealed Knowledge), Ulum Al-Quran (Sciences of the Quran) and Ulum Al-Hadith (Sciences of Hadith books).

8. Beacons of the Ummah: Tracing the Footsteps of Islamic Religious Leaders, 2011

A publication that narrates the biography of Singapore Muslim scholars and academician which aims in providing the inspiration for the Malay Muslim community. 

Currently three such series have been published in Malay Language with two series translated into the English language.

7. Jurnal Dakwah, 2010

A journal that features studies on Islam and the Singapore Muslim community. Started in 2010, it is the only local Islamic journal available thus far and has reached its 6th edition.

6. Moderation in Islam in the Context of the Muslim Community in Singapore, 2004

A significant publication that encompasses the Moderation in Islam framework based on the Singapore context. The views presented in this book are supported by the scholars and asatizah present at the Konvensyen Ulama (Muslim Scholar’s Convention) which was held in 2004.

5. Istilah Tasauf (Publications of Asatizah’s Writings), 2002

The Beginners’ Manual on Islam; written by the late Ustaz Zhulkeflee Hj Ismail was amongst the earliest publication of Pergas by a local Ustaz.

Later in 2008, Pergas collaborated with Pustaka Nasional to publish 3 books written by local asatizah, namely Fiqh Minoriti Muslim (Fiqh for the Muslim Minority), Menunggak Nilai, Melurus Faham (Upholding the traditions, enhancing the understanding) and 40 Hadis seruan Nabi Muhammad SAW kepada umatnya (40 Hadis from the Prophet Muhammad s.a.w.)

Apart from these books, the book by Ustaz Mohamad Hasbi Bin Hassan – Istilah-Istilah Ilmu Tasauf (The Terminology in the Science of Tasauf) – was published back in 2011.

3. Beginners manual (Publications of Asatizah’s Writings), 2002

The Beginners’ Manual on Islam; written by the late Ustaz Zhulkeflee Hj Ismail was amongst the earliest publication of Pergas by a local Ustaz.

Later in 2008, Pergas collaborated with Pustaka Nasional to publish 3 books written by local asatizah, namely Fiqh Minoriti Muslim (Fiqh for the Muslim Minority), Menunggak Nilai, Melurus Faham (Upholding the traditions, enhancing the understanding) and 40 Hadis seruan Nabi Muhammad SAW kepada umatnya (40 Hadis from the Prophet Muhammad s.a.w.)

Apart from these books, the book by Ustaz Mohamad Hasbi Bin Hassan – Istilah-Istilah Ilmu Tasauf (The Terminology in the Science of Tasauf) – was published back in 2011.

2. Ar-Risalah Magazine, 1997

Started in 1997, Ar-Risalah (the Message), the triannual magazine featuring thematic articles by local asatizah. To date, the magazine has published more than 25 issues.

1. Sinar Magazine, 1981

The earliest magazine published by Pergas called Sinar (Ray).

MY ACCOUNT

manage your PROFILE & check past orders

Login

Register

A password will be sent to your email address.